Can a Catholic receive Communion more than once a Day?

13 comments

Yes. A Catholic can receive Communion more than once in a single day – but no more than twice a day.

Further, when receiving the Eucharist (Communion), we are to receive it while also participating in the full context of the mass (or commuion service). In other words, we are not supposed to just be popping our head into mass just in time to catch Communion and then leaving again.

There are some exceptions, though. For those that are homebound and unable to attend mass or for those receiving the anointing of the sick and taking Communion as Viaticum – the Eucharist can be received outside of mass (or service) attendance.

Here are some passages from Canon Law and the Catechism regarding this matter:

“One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of can. 921 §2.” (Canon Law # 917)

It is in keeping with the very meaning of the Eucharist that the faithful, if they have the required dispositions, receive communion each time they participate in the Mass. [Cf. CIC, can. 917; AAS 76 (1984) 746-747] As the Second Vatican Council says: “That more perfect form of participation in the Mass whereby the faithful, after the priest’s communion, receive the Lord’s Body from the same sacrifice, is warmly recommended.” [SC 55] (Catechism of the Catholic Church # 1388)

“Christ’s faithful who are in danger of death, from whatever cause, are to be strengthened by holy communion as Viaticum.” (Canon Law # 921 §1)

“Even if they have already received holy communion that same day, it is nevertheless strongly suggested that in danger of death they should communicate again.” (Canon Law # 921 §2)

“While the danger of death persists, it is recommended that holy communion be administered a number of times, but on separate days.” (Canon Law # 921 §3)

13 comments Add comment

Curt May 28, 2009 at 2:02 pm

Great post. This question came up for me last year when I planned to attend a wedding mass at my church on a Saturday afternoon. I live some distance from the church and wanted to stick around for my Sunday obligation later that evening. I ended up referring to the same passages you cite above.

Sylvia May 28, 2009 at 5:47 pm

Can a Catholic receive the Communion with a full stomach?

katolik77 November 25, 2009 at 10:39 am

There is a requirement for eucharistic fasting for one hour before the communion.

paul May 28, 2009 at 5:48 pm

I observed that a lot of people take communion, do u think that none of them have not commit any single mortal sin after there last communion? i know u can’t take cummunion if u commit mortal sin. What if u commit mortal sin and want to take the body of Christ believing that it will heal you and cleanse you from the mortal sin? Do you think God is ok with that?

enness July 15, 2011 at 6:50 pm

Paul, what are you getting at? It’s pretty clear that a person must reconcile this stuff before partaking, but that would be between them and God, would it not? I don’t need people speculating about what awful thing(s) I must have done if I sit one out, so I’m not going to indulge in pure speculation about whether they are worthy (none of us are, really).

Jojo November 21, 2012 at 2:29 pm

According to the Catholic Church it is a mortal (grave) sin to receive Jesus while in mortal sin. It also hurts Jesus.

Kerri May 29, 2009 at 11:09 am

Why not more than twice a day? If you are providing a service for three Masses on a Sunday, say, playing music, should you not receive the Eucharist during the third Mass?

Bob May 31, 2009 at 6:38 pm

Can God make a rock so big that he himself can’t lift it?

Valerie Hilton June 6, 2009 at 5:55 pm

I will be attending a mass being said for a deceased friend in the A.M. And then I will be going to a triditine mass in the afternoon with my family. Thanks for the canon law posts, they have helped me to feel comfortable with recieving the blessed eurcharist twice in one day. :)

margaret mary June 24, 2009 at 8:05 am

This is so wrong!!!! I can let the Lord into my soul twice, but the third time He is not welcome? What nonsense!!! What is happening to our church????

Catholic debating pro-life April 27, 2010 at 5:40 pm

If you’ve already let the Lord into your soul, then why on Earth do you need to do it again?

Jojo November 21, 2012 at 2:31 pm

Be glad that you don’t have to fast from midnight until mass. Jesus is in the form of bread so he’d break the fast and you could only receive once.

Anne Peterson February 13, 2010 at 12:32 pm

Thank you for your information. I received during the funeral of a friend. Someone said they won’t receive then because they are going later to Mass in the same day. I will be an Eucharistic Minister the same day, and this has enlightened me. Thank you.
Was this ever an option before Vatican II?

Previous post:

Next post: